Margosa’s botanical name is Azadirachta indica. Its Sanskrit name is Nimba. The Hindi name is Neem. It’s been identified on 5000-year-old seals excavated from the Indus Valley civilization.
There are two kinds of Margosa — mittha or sweet neem, and karwa or bitter neem. The margosa is one of the most important plants of Ayurveda. Each part of the neem is employed for curative purposes, from root to leaf. it’s a bigger tree, which grows up to fifty feet and prefers a tropical climate, although it grows throughout India. Its leaves are serrated and pointed sort of spear and therefore the leaf formation is gorgeous, giving it a fragile and feminine appearance. Margosa purifies the atmosphere and kills germs. Therefore, it’s grown at the side of homes and on hospital grounds. Delivery rooms are fumigated with It’s burning bark. it’s believed to be particularly protective of girls and youngsters. The custom can also have a deep philosophical significance. The margosa tree rightly symbolizes bitterness.
Margosa is a very useful tree. Right from its root to stem, flower, leaves, fruits, and oil are full of medicinal qualities. Its bitterness is its greatest quality. Margosa tree remains throughout the year.
Benefits of Margosa:
- Antiseptic Properties: It has an antiseptic property thus why chewing five leaves daily provides the cure for all diseases, purifies the blood, and protects against infectious diseases, cures all teeth problem. The voice becomes sonorous. It also has anti-inflammatory properties which are reduce swelling in joints.
- Nature’s Toothbrush: Brushing teeth from the branch of the Margosa stem, teeth become clean, strong shiny, free from diseases. It is very effective to cure pyorrhea, gum bleeding, infection in the mouth, and remove bad smell.
- Paste of Margosa leaves: Grind the Margosa leaves and make a paste, applied on boils and perforations for relief. A paste of Margosa leaves can also be applied upon fungal infection.
- Insecticide: Margosa leaves are burnt to get smoke which makes insects, flies and mosquitoes run away. In the rainy season, its smoke is very helpful to prevent viruses and bacteria infection. Normally, the smoke of Margosa leaves is used in rural areas to prevent animals and cattle from infectious diseases in the rainy season.
- Margosa leaves are boiled in water and if that water is used for bathing along with a natural diet. All skin problems i.e. itching, eczema, psoriasis, etc. can be treated.
- Medicinal use of Margosa Oil: Its oil is used in preparing many medicines. According to Ayurveda Margosa cures gas, acid, and cough. Its plant is also good to purify the environment.
- Antifungal and Antibacterial Property: Juice of Margosa leaves is very effective in allergy, fungal infection, skin diseases, and diabetes. It is used in many homes at large scale to cure skin infection, acne, itching, and chickenpox, etc.
- Margosa is Effective in hair fall: Margosa oil is very effective in hair fall and graying hair, put two drops oil in the nostril. Margosa paste can also be applied upon the hair for long and shining hair. It works like a hair conditioner. Margosa increases hair follicles which encouraging hair growth.
- Margosa is Effective in dandruff control: To get rid of dandruff, Margosa oil should be massaged on the scalp at night.
- Margosa has Anti Aging property: Due to the anti-aging effect, it protects the skin from harmful UV rays and pollution. It also releases oxygen in a good amount which is helpful to live a healthy life.
- Other benefits Margosa (Neem)
Margosa oil is an excellent source of skin diseases and infections. It has the capability to heals the wound and protect from the infections. You will commonly find Margosa used in personal care products such as bath soap, shampoos, skin lotion, toothpaste, and many companies have even started marketing Margosa leaf medicine to improve body immunity system. Margosa leaves are also used for repelling mosquitoes and insects during the rainy seasons.
Margosa is also used in preparing manure for organic farming. Margosa seed residue after the oil extraction is very useful to fertile the soil and provides the capability to retain nitrogen in the soil so that during organic farming soil retains essential minerals for good farming for a longer period.
1 Trackback / Pingback